Digital growth, intelligence and technology, planned as one operating system.

Search Intelligence

Technical SEO

Resolve crawling, indexing, rendering, canonical, performance and structured data issues.

Explore capability

Slide 1 of 3: Technical SEO

Service overview

What Technical SEO should accomplish

Resolve crawling, indexing, rendering, canonical, performance and structured data issues. We begin by reviewing search demand, crawlability, content usefulness, entity clarity and authority signals, then scope the work so the responsible team can run and improve it after delivery.

Service focusTechnical SEO

Resolve crawling, indexing, rendering, canonical, performance and structured data issues.

Discuss this service ↓

Problems solved

When this service becomes useful

01

Technical issues dilute indexing, authority and performance across the site.

02

The current approach to Technical SEO does not have a clear owner, acceptance criteria or agreed measure of success.

03

Technical SEO decisions are split across teams, tools or suppliers, creating avoidable gaps in delivery.

Suitable for

A sensible fit when

  • Teams that need to resolve crawling, indexing, rendering, canonical, performance and structured data issues
  • Organisations reviewing Technical SEO before a launch, migration or major investment
  • Teams whose expertise, products or locations are difficult to discover or understand in search and answer systems

Key benefits

What the work should improve

  • A clear decision on Technical SEO, tied to the business goal and audience
  • Less rework because technical access, topic structure, source quality and entity signals are resolved before production
  • Named ownership, quality checks and a practical way to track search visibility and qualified organic actions

Deliverables

Outputs from Technical SEO

01

Technical SEO review and requirements brief

02

Technical SEO technical, content and authority roadmap

03

Technical SEO implementation with documented quality checks

04

Technical SEO validation report, monitoring plan and publishing guidance

Working process

Technical SEO: from review to handover

01

Audit

Inspect technical access, demand and source quality relevant to Technical SEO.

02

Map

Connect queries, entities, pages and evidence into a plan for Technical SEO.

03

Improve

Implement the technical and content changes agreed for Technical SEO.

04

Validate

Check indexing, visibility and qualified actions after Technical SEO changes are released.

Platforms and technologies

Selected to fit the requirement

Google Search ConsoleBing Webmaster ToolsSchema.orgLog analysisCrawling toolsGA4Content systems

Frequently asked questions

Questions about Technical SEO

What is included in Technical SEO?

Resolve crawling, indexing, rendering, canonical, performance and structured data issues. The final scope lists the decisions, implementation work, review points and handover needed for that outcome.

How does WebGeneric choose an approach for Technical SEO?

We compare search demand, crawlability, content usefulness, entity clarity and authority signals. The recommendation reflects the client's priorities, current setup and ability to operate the result.

What should the client team provide for Technical SEO?

Search Console access, analytics, priority queries, current content, technical constraints and credible source material.

Enquire about Technical SEO

Share the requirement, current system and useful constraints.

We will use the information to confirm whether this service is the right starting point.

Discuss Technical SEO

Start with the outcome, current setup and the people who will own the work.

Start an enquiry